Alabama   •   Arkansas   •   Florida   •   Georgia   •   Kentucky   •   Louisiana   •   Mississippi   •   Oklahoma   •   Tennessee   •   Texas
Welcome! » Log In » Create A New Profile

Past SN Championship divisional winners

Posted by John K 
Past SN Championship divisional winners
July 11, 2005 12:21PM
I know someone remembers the past winners (especially their own division) so help me fill in the holes...

2005
Pro men - Barry Schultz
Pro masters - Dean Tannock
Grandmasters - Lavone Wolfe
Pro women - Carrie Berlogar
Advanced - Phillip Hall
Adv masters - Jake Walsdorf
Am men - Daniel Philley
Am Master - Clyde Hawk
Am women - Judy Haydel
Juniors - Will Corey

2004
Pro men - Ryan Renz
Pro masters - Jack White
Grandmasters - Don Perkins
Pro women - Lori Maxwell
Advanced - Kary Rogers
Adv masters - Steve Nash
Am men - Zac Lambrecht
Am Master - Kevin Foster
Am women - Karen Jaskolka
Juniors - Matthew Mims

2003
Pro men - John Fowler
Pro masters - Jeff Watson
Grandmasters - Dan Smith
Pro women - Deb Renner
Advanced - Kenny Collums
Adv masters - Pat Hallman
Am men - Mike Shoemake
Am women - Judy Haydel

2002
Pro men - Phillip Raymond
Pro masters - John Linton
Grandmasters - Jet Towns
Pro women - Lori Maxwell
Advanced - Tim Lister
Adv masters - Tim Stevens
Am men - Derrick Bilbo
Am women - Jennifer Lynch

2001
Pro men - Eric Tracy
Pro masters - Keith Wells
Grandmasters - Joe Sherrod
Pro women - Lori Maxwell
Advanced - Tommy Norman
Adv masters - John Harper
Am men - Robbie Carry
Am women - Tammy Finchum

2000
Pro men - Mike Young
Pro masters - Kevin Woodsinger
Grandmasters - Tom Monroe
Pro women - Lesli Herndon
Advanced - Tim Owston
Adv masters - Tim Stevens
Am men - Brannon Venable
Am women - Pat Searle

1999
Pro men - Bob Vanderboss
Pro masters - Lavone Wolfe
Grandmasters - Tommy Eddy
Pro women - Lesli Herndon
Advanced - Jimmy Cutler
Adv masters - Rob Mason
Am men - Jimmy Moak
Am women - Melinda Umphenour

1998
Pro men - Rivers Sherrod
Pro masters - ???
Grandmasters - ???
Pro women - ???
Advanced - ???
Adv masters - ???
Am men - Jeff St. Romaine/Joey VanDuzee
Am women - Karin Van Duzee ??

1997
Pro men - Mike Young ??
Pro masters - Jack White
Grandmasters - Dennis Packard ??
Pro women - ???
Advanced - ???
Adv masters - ???
Am men - ???
Am women - ???



Edited 4 time(s). Last edit at 08/12/2006 12:44PM by John K.
The 98-99 Am winner was Jimmy Moak.
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
July 11, 2005 09:55PM
2000 GM - Tom Monroe, Dean or Lavone for Masters?
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
July 11, 2005 11:26PM
Here are a bunch of them i found using the trusty Internet Archive..


1998-1999
Grandmasters - Tommy Eddy
Pro women - Lesli Herndon
Adv masters - Rob Mason
Am women - Melinda Umphenour

source - [web.archive.org]



1999-2000
Pro masters - Kevin Woodsinger
Grandmasters - Tom Monroe
Advanced - Tim Owston
Adv masters - Tim Stevens
Am men - Brannon Venable
Am women - Pat Searle


source - [web.archive.org]

-will
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
July 12, 2005 07:48AM
Thanks Will!!
where are they now???
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
July 12, 2005 08:07AM
Wow, Tommy won Adv back in 2001-2001 an JUST moved up tp pro?

Terry Zeringue
boba
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
July 12, 2005 08:10AM
Cupcake, I guess it means you are not the only bagger::}}
Bob satter
Zinger suffers enough without me bashing back!!!
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
July 12, 2005 08:12AM
no boba, it's nice that a worthy guy like yourself actually takes time to respond to my posts :O)

Terry Zeringue
boba
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
July 12, 2005 09:03AM
Your welcome!!
2006 open ???
counselorgriff
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
July 12, 2005 10:07AM
gonna have to have an ARM......it's a Kirkwood thing...
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
July 12, 2005 12:06PM
Dennis Packard won GM the first year, I think.
I'm not sure, but I think Karin VanDuzee may have won Am Women the same year Joey won Am Men with Jeff.
jim orum
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
July 14, 2005 11:45AM
i think mike young won the first one,
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
September 22, 2005 02:09PM
I'm bringing this back up to the top. Come on people think, who won the frst couple years.

Seeing as how this is the 10th year of the SN tour I'd like to design a disk that has all the past divisional winners from the first nine years on it. So help me out with the last couple ???

Also for you legal types if I get all the names do I need the winners permission to print up a disc that has their name on it?

John k

________________________________________


2005
Pro men - Barry Schultz
Pro masters - Dean Tannock
Grandmasters - Lavone Wolfe
Pro women - Carrie Berlogar
Advanced - Phillip Hall
Adv masters - Jake Walsdorf
Am men - Daniel Philley
Am Master - Clyde Hawk
Am women - Judy Haydel
Juniors - Will Corey

2004
Pro men - Ryan Renz
Pro masters - Jack White
Grandmasters - Don Perkins
Pro women - Lori Maxwell
Advanced - Kary Rogers
Adv masters - Steve Nash
Am men - Zac Lambrecht
Am Master - Kevin Foster
Am women - Karen Jaskolka
Juniors - Matthew Mims

2003
Pro men - John Fowler
Pro masters - Jeff Watson
Grandmasters - Dan Smith
Pro women - Deb Renner
Advanced - Kenny Collums
Adv masters - Pat Hallman
Am men - Mike Shoemake
Am women - Judy Haydel

2002
Pro men - Phillip Raymond
Pro masters - John Linton
Grandmasters - Jet Towns
Pro women - Lori Maxwell
Advanced - Tim Lister
Adv masters - Tim Stevens
Am men - Derrick Bilbo
Am women - Jennifer Lynch

2001
Pro men - Eric Tracy
Pro masters - Keith Wells
Grandmasters - Joe Sherrod
Pro women - Lori Maxwell
Advanced - Tommy Norman
Adv masters - John Harper
Am men - Robbie Carry
Am women - Tammy Finchum

2000
Pro men - Mike Young
Pro masters - Kevin Woodsinger
Grandmasters - Tom Monroe
Pro women - Lesli Herndon
Advanced - Tim Owston
Adv masters - Tim Stevens
Am men - Brannon Venable
Am women - Pat Searle

1999
Pro men - Bob Vanderboss
Pro masters - Lavone Wolfe
Grandmasters - Tommy Eddy
Pro women - Lesli Herndon
Advanced - Jimmy Cutler
Adv masters - Rob Mason
Am men - Jimmy Moak
Am women - Melinda Umphenour

1998
Pro men - Rivers Sherrod
Pro masters - ???
Grandmasters - ???
Pro women - ???
Advanced - ???
Adv masters - ???
Am men - Jeff St. Romaine/Joey VanDuzee
Am women - Karin Van Duzee ??

1997
Pro men - Mike Young ??
Pro masters - ???
Grandmasters - Dennis Packard ??
Pro women - ???
Advanced - ???
Adv masters - ???
Am men - ???
Am women - ???
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
September 23, 2005 02:08AM
While you all are thinking...... where were all those early events held??
The last few are a bit obvious but lets fill in all the blanks.

JABBA
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
September 23, 2005 08:16AM
All the Am Championships through 2002 were held in Mobile.
2003 Am Championship - Hattiesburg
2004 Am Championship - Memphis
2005 Am Cahmpionship - Lafayette

All the Pro Championships through 2001 were held in Mobile.
2002 Pro Championship - Memphis
2003 Pro Championship - Baton Rouge
2004 Pro Championship - Poplarville
2005 Pro Championship - Wall Doxey
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 07, 2006 03:18PM
top

also need to remember the past winners for the various end of year awards

Pro man of the year
Pro woman of the year
Am player of the year
Am woman player of the year
Volunteer of the year
Sportsman of the year

Any help out there...

John k
vl
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 07, 2006 08:01PM
Very cool that you are gathering this data!
Good work JK.

I know Joey Van Duze won sportsman the last year of the combined SNChamps in
Mobile, and Ronnie Adams was playa of the year two years ago??

LOUISIANA CHAMPS (or honorary Louisianians)

2005
Adv masters - Jake Walsdorf
Am Master - Clyde Hawk

2004
Grandmasters - Don Perkins

2003
Pro men - John Fowler

2002
Grandmasters - Jet Towns

2001
Pro men - Eric Tracy

2000
Am men - Brannon Venable

1999
Am men - Jimmy Moak


1998
Am men - Jeff St. Romaine/Joey VanDuzee
Am women - Karin Van Duzee ??
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 07, 2006 08:45PM
pro player was eric then matto,
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 07, 2006 08:47PM
i think ronnie adams was inbetween those to.
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 07, 2006 10:58PM
SN P.O.Y.

2003 Ronnie Adams
2004 Matt Orum
2005 Tony Bass

Mike Preston Award

2005 Will Timmons
2004 ???

Wally Free
2005 John Linton
2004 Jeff Tannehill and Jimmy Cutler??
2003 David Dunham?

SN Am POY
2005 Tim Orr?
2004 Kary Rogers
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 08, 2006 08:39AM
If I am not mistaken, the AM Player of the Year Award is called the Kary Rogers Award.

Duke of Disc Golf A-Number 1
[daffyshirts.com]
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 08, 2006 09:56AM
And the Am Woman of the Year Award is the Marla Lenox Award. Last year (2005)was the first year it was given out and Marla was the winner.
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 08, 2006 10:34AM
SN P.O.Y.
2005 Tony Bass
2004 Matt Orum
2003 Ronnie Adams
2002 Eric Tracy

Mike Preston Award
2005 Will Timmons
2004 John Kittrell
2003 Brian Moon
2002 Mike Preston

Wally Free / Sportsmanship
2005 John Linton
2004 Jeff Tannehill and Jimmy Cutler
2003 David Dunham
2002 Joey Van Duzee
2001 Wally Free

SN Am POY
2005 Tim Orr?
2004 Kary Rogers

SN Am WPOY
2005 Marla Lenox



Edited 3 time(s). Last edit at 08/09/2006 09:40PM by John K.
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 08, 2006 10:55AM
2002 joey van duzee, wally free
kr
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 08, 2006 01:52PM
2005 Am POY was shared between Kevin Irwin and someone else (Tim Orr maybe)

--
Kary Rogers
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 08, 2006 03:02PM
I THINK MIKE BROWN WON THE FIRST SNC, I WILL TRY AND ASK, JIM
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 08, 2006 08:06PM
I think Philip Raymond was the 2003 Wally Free winner.
Re: Past SN Championship divisional winners
August 09, 2006 08:37AM
I don't think Phil Raymond is right. I am 99% sure it was David Dunham. In fact, here is a post from John K from September 1, 2003. :D



Re: Pro SNDG Championship Final Results
Posted by: john kittrell (IP Logged) [ignore user]
Date: September 01, 2003 10:29AM


There was a 3 way tie for the nineth place, so eleven people qualified for the USDGC.

The tournament was great. My first "host" hotel exprience. That was cool having most of the players in one place. Wanda Cook did a great job in lining up the hotel (I don't think they knew what they were getting into) St Romaine did a great job with the mini-golf course which unfortunately I didn't get the chance to play. Mosakawski ran a great putting contest Saturday night.

Also the best awards ceromony I've been to. It was at the host hotel's banquet room. Air-conditioned with chips and salsa - perfect. Lots of people stuck around for it (I'm not sure if the throwoff for the $470 ace pot after the awards had anything to do with that)

Here's the results from everthing I remember:

2003-2004 Awards
Player of the Year (Eric Tracy award): Ronnie Adams
Sportsman of the Year (Wally Free award): David Dunham
Volunteer of the Year (Mike Preston award): Brian Moon (the webmaster)
Recordbreaker award: Will Timmons

Duke of Disc Golf A-Number 1
[daffyshirts.com]
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

jcb
Guests: 12
Record Number of Users: 19 on January 14, 2013
Record Number of Guests: 244 on February 20, 2013