Alabama   •   Arkansas   •   Florida   •   Georgia   •   Kentucky   •   Louisiana   •   Mississippi   •   Oklahoma   •   Tennessee   •   Texas

29th Annual Alabama State Flying Disc Championship [event details]

Tournament Director: Matt Ambrose (orotter [at] knology.net)
Date(s): 12/06/2003 - 12/07/2003     Attendance: 65     Event Value: $1,895

Pro Open
Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Winnings* Points
1st Joe Thacker 53 52 105 $180.00 9
2nd Kris Orrick 50 56 106 $80.00 8
3rd Chad Smith 53 56 109 $120.00 7
4th Ben Long 58 56 114 $70.00 5
4th Jack White 57 57 114 $55.00 5
6th Gary Wolfe 59 58 117 $60.00 3
6th Randy Fortenberry 58 59 117 $0.00 3
8th Lavone Wolfe 62 58 120 $30.00 2
Pro Women
Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Winnings* Points
1st Mikki McCarty 66 65 131 $110.00 3
2nd Addie Isbell 68 71 139 $0.00 2
Pro Master
Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Winnings* Points
1st Dean Tannock 55 60 115 $105.00 4
2nd Paul Galloway 65 62 127 $50.00 3
3rd Kyle Boatwright 65 65 130 $15.00 2
Pro Grandmaster
Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Winnings* Points
1st Tom Monroe 55 57 112 $135.00 5
2nd Dennis Packard 61 61 122 $75.00 4
3rd Bill McCarty 66 65 131 $0.00 3
4th Howard Williams 70 67 137 $15.00 2
Advanced
Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Winnings* Points
1st Shawn Groton 57 57 114 $45.00 11
2nd Arnette Jones 61 57 118 $65.00 10
3rd Michael Burnham 60 60 120 $15.00 8
3rd David harless 63 57 120 $15.00 8
5th Kevin Land 62 60 122 $15.00 7
6th Ben Sublett 61 66 127 $20.00 6
7th Dan Kleis 64 64 128 $15.00 5
8th Jason Soules 62 69 131 $0.00 4
9th Bill Jones 68 65 133 $5.00 3
10th Ernie Otoole 68 68 136 $10.00 2
10th Matt Ambrose $0.00 2
Advanced Master
Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Winnings* Points
1st Terry Jones 59 62 121 $35.00 9
2nd Dan Holder 64 62 126 $40.00 8
3rd Russ Corey 64 66 130 $35.00 7
4th Bill Bee 66 65 131 $10.00 6
5th Rusty Boreman 69 69 138 $30.00 4
5th Dan Mikul 69 69 138 $0.00 4
7th Steve Sloan 69 70 139 $0.00 3
8th Brian Terrell 70 70 140 $10.00 2
Intermediate
Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Winnings* Points
1st Barry Hancock 64 61 125 $35.00 15
2nd John Kundt 67 60 127 $50.00 14
3rd Viktor Holmberg 68 63 131 $25.00 13
4th Donovan Thomas 69 63 132 $35.00 12
5th Paul Sieja 64 69 133 $25.00 10
5th Randy Petroski 68 65 133 $15.00 10
7th Aaron Bernard 69 65 134 $15.00 9
8th Chris Jaskolka 70 65 135 $5.00 8
9th Paul Watts 69 67 136 $0.00 7
10th Doug Milligan 69 70 139 $0.00 6
11th Mitch Delk 70 72 142 $30.00 4
11th Josh Lenox 69 73 142 $0.00 4
13th Ray McCormick 72 $5.00 3
14th Carl Meier $0.00 2
Intermediate Women
Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Winnings* Points
1st Karen Jaskolka 73 73 146 $20.00 6
2nd Marla Lenox 78 74 152 $25.00 5
3rd Amy Burnham 82 76 158 $10.00 4
4th Beth Corey 87 76 163 $15.00 3
5th Lynn Boyd 92 88 180 $5.00 2
Intermediate Master
Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Winnings* Points
1st Jeff Jones 64 65 129 $20.00 4
2nd Eddy McEntire 73 74 147 $10.00 3
3rd Jeffrey Viggers 78 70 148 $15.00 2
Recreational
Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Winnings* Points
1st BJ Hancock 73 74 147 $10.00 0
Junior Boys <19
Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Total Winnings* Points
1st Jonathon Carter 80 21 101 $15.00 7
2nd Zackary Hancock 83 21 104 $30.00 6
3rd Brenton Jones 85 22 107 $5.00 5
4th Will Corey 88 $0.00 4
5th Jacob Boreman 95 $10.00 3
6th Matthew Galloway 105 $0.00 2

* Winnings in a pro division may include cash and prizes. In amatuer divisions, only prizes are received by players. Prizes given out for extra events (CTP, etc.) may be included in this total.